Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Creepie Crawlies

It's fine in the morning, but it gets a little scary once the hunger pangs start, no?

Intake so far:
coffee w/1/2 cup soymilk (40 cals/cup)
plum/berries, baked (about 30 cals)
(PM edit, adding:)
sautéed green beans, mushrooms
2 small pieces of tempeh
berries galore
1 plum (picked from a tree in my yard!)
small teensy slice of Mom's birthday cake

...it's going to be a few days until I fully get used to eating >1000 calories
ugh, in the meantime...it's so unfulfilling to eat too much...

model Abbey Lee's meal habits...or PR photo?
"I eat, y'all."


  1. aww, thks for the comment on my blog :) real sweet.

    you'll get use to hunger pangs i'm sure ...they are a best friend in hiding, trust me ;)

    i never got my head round tempeh ...tofu was about as much as i could manage lol.


    p.s. love your (blog) name - eva :)

  2. Don't worry, most people get used to hunger pains.
    Haha, everything listed here sounds yumm! Usually, I get stuck with garnola bars.
    Good luck! =)

  3. @quinn: Tempeh has more fibes than tofu so it's usually my meat-sub of choice...although yeah, takes a bit of getting used to! ;)
    @Ixia: Thanks for the well-wishing, I'm following you now!